Golden Age Program Details

SERIES, NUMBER OF PROGRAMS, and AIR DATES

Series                                            Programs    Length      Air Dates

Wholly-Owned by Showcase

Producers’ Showcase                        37              90′   9/11/55   – 9/29/57 
The Philco Television Playhouse 11               90′    9/4/55     – 2/12/56
The Goodyear Playhouse               41               60′    9/11/55   – 9/29/57
The Alcoa Hour                                  50              60′     10/16/55 – 9/22/57
Pontiac Playwrights ‘56                 20              60′     10/4/55   – 6/19/56
The Hallmark Hall of Fame            2               90′     2/10/57 & 2/9/58
The Standard Oil 75th Ann.             1               90′              10/13/57
The Ford 50th Ann. Special             1             120′               6/15/53

Jointly-Owned by Showcase and NBC

The Goodyear Playhouse                58              60′     9/14/52   – 4/25/54 
The Philco Television Playhouse  54              60′     1/22/50   – 5/9/54
The Kraft Television Theatre         52              60 ‘    6/9/54     – 7/30/58
The Lux Video Theatre                     20               30′   12/30/54  – 3/28/57
The DuPont Show of the Week      53               60′    9/17/61    – 6/21/64
The Armstrong Circle Theater       16              60′   12/11/54  – 2/5/57
Ford Television Theatre                   61              30′     1/5/56      – 6/26/57
Robert Montgomery Presents    320              60′     1/30/50    – 6/24/57
Hallmark Hall of Fame                   33               90’     1/6/52      – 2/6/70

WHOLLY-OWNED INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS

In general terms, we have complete data for most of the 160 programs which are solely-owned by Showcase; the data for the remaining 650 programs is incomplete, attributable solely to the facts that (a) we concentrated our own research on the programs we knew we owned outright, and (b) we tended to have far more internal documentation readily available to us, than we had for the co-owned programs.  At the end of the day, we anticipate having complete information for all 810 programs.

The 160 programs which we already have substantially complete information for, are as follows:

PRODUCERS’ SHOWCASE

1.  “TONIGHT AT 8:30” (10/18/54) – 3 playlets by Noel Coward, produced and directed by Otto Preminger (and John Bloch), Associate Director Dominick Dunne, original music composed and conducted by Carmen Dragon: “Red Peppers,” a  satirical affectionate look at small-time vaudeville with two musical numbers, stars Ginger Rogers, Martyn Green, Estelle Winwood, Dermot McNamara; “Still Life,” in which couple “see a stranger across a crowded room” and which was eventually made into a movie titled “Brief Encounter,” stars Ginger Rogers, Trevor Howard, Ilka Chase, and Philip Borneuf; “Shadow Play,”  musical about a crisis in an otherwise happy marriage, stars Ginger Rogers, Gig Young, Margaret Hayes, David Orrick, John Baragrey, and in her television debut, Gloria Vanderbilt.

2.  “STATE OF THE UNION” (11/15/54) – directed by Arthur Penn, teleplay based on the 1946 Pulitzer Prize Broadway show by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse adapted by them for television; comedy with serious theme about national politics, in which a extremely successful and fundamentally honest businessman is lured into presidential ambitions, and is forced to make compromise after compromise until he withdraws from the race, determined to reform the system; stars Joseph Cotten, Margaret Sullavan, Nina Foch, Ray Walston.

3.  “DATELINE” (12/13/54) – A tribute to the American reporter presented in cooperation with Overseas Press Club of America, Inc., centering around the dateline that always prefaces a newspaper story, with correspondents reporting on numerous historic events; John Daly hosts throughout, with vignettes of Waterloo 1815 (H.V. Kaltenborn interviews Sid Caesar as Napoleon just after losing the battle), Caanan 1300 B.C. (Ben Grauer interviews Martha Raye as Delilah, as she cuts Samson’s hair), Vineland, 1000 A.D. (Elsa Maxwell interviews Carl Reiner as Lief Ericson), London 1954 (Bob Considine interviews Bob Hope); others in cast include Eddie Fisher (singing “Count Your Blessings” at request of President Eisenhower), Bob Considine interviewing cartoonist Milton Caniff, leading to ballet by his character Steve Canyon, satire of “Meet the Press” called “Beat the Press” (with Sid Caesar, Carl Reiner, Lawrence Spivak, H.V. Kaltenborn, Emanuel Freedman), WWII Ernie Pyle sketch by Robert Sherwood (with Sandy Kenyon, Ray Walston, David White, William Gunn, Philip Abbott), correspondent Inez Robb reports on scene with comedienne Martha Raye singing song for troops in North Africa, Richard Rodgers explains what he wanted to achieve in music for “Victory at Sea” and conducts orchestra, with Perry Como (“No Other Love”) backed up by the Ray Charles Singers, Perry Como singing “Home For Christmas,” filmed tribute to reporters by President Dwight Eisenhower, Carl Sandburg reads his poem honoring the press, Henry Ford, II expresses hope for peace.

4.  CALL TO FREEDOM (1/7/55, rebroadcast on 5/5/57) – Documentary made as part of “Project Twenty” series but run in Producer’s Showcase time slot with regular Producers’ Showcase sponsors; relates struggle for freedom in Austria from the time of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to WWI, to Nazi domination, to WWII, to post-war Four Power Occupation, to final freedom, keyed to the reopening of the rebuilt Vienna State Opera House in November, 1955 with the performance of Beethoven’s opera “Fidelio”; produced by Henry Salomon, music scored and conducted by Robert Russell Bennett, narrated by Alexander Scourby; opera cast includes Martha Moedl, Anton Dermota, Paul Schoeffler, Irmgard Seefried, Ludwig Weber, Waldemar Kmentt, Karl Kamann, with Dr. Karl Bohm conducting the Vienna Philharmonic.

5.  “YELLOW JACK” (1/10/55) – J.P. Miller adaption of stage play by Sidney Howard and Paul De Kruif, produced by Fred Coe, directed by Delbert Mann, Associate Director Dominick Dunne; story of the pursuit of the cause of yellow fever by Dr. Walter Reed and his Army medical colleagues after the Spanish-American War; starred Lorne Greene, Dennis O’Keefe, Dane Clark, E.G. Marshall, Carlos Montalban, Raymond Massey, Jackie Cooper, Rod Steiger, Eva Marie Saint, Peter Donat, William Redfield, Philip Abbott.

6.  THE WOMEN    (2/7/55) – play by Claire Boothe Luce, adapted for TV by Sumner Locke Elliott, directed by Vincent J. Donehue, assistant director Dominick Dunne, music direction and composition by Harry Sosnik; a sociological satire on the female of the species, set against a glamorous Park Avenue background that eventually extends to Reno and back, in which a happily married society leader is prodded by the gossip of her “best friends” to divorce her husband; with Ruth Hussey, Shelley Winters, Mary Astor, Paulette Goddard, Cathleen Nesbitt, Bibi Osterwald, Valerie Bettis, Nancy Olson, Mary Boland

7.  REUNION IN VIENNA (4/4/55) – 1931 smash hit Broadway play by Robert E. Sherwood, adapted for television by David Shaw, produced by Fred Coe, Guest Producer Jean Dalrylmple, directed by Vincent Donehue, Associate Director Dominick Dunne, sets by Ter-Arutunian, costumes by Guy Kent; story of banished Austrian archduke who returns to Vienna for reunion of the old nobility and reunites with his former love, now married to a psychoanalyst; stars Greer Garson, Brian Aherne, Peter Lorre, Cathleen Nesbitt, Lili Darvis, Herbert Berghof, George Voskovec, Nehemiah Persoff, Robert Flemyng, Tamara Daykarhanova, and Gene Saks in a bit part as a waiter

8.  THE KING AND MRS. CANDLE (4/22/55) – musical play based on Sumner Locke Elliott’s original television play originally presented on Philco Television Playhouse on 4/18/54, produced by Fred Coe, directed by Arthur Penn, written by Sumner Locke Elliott, dances choreographed by Tony Charmoli, music by Moose Charlap, lyrics by Chuck Sweeny; two songs (Young Ideas, What is the Secret of Your Success? recorded by RCA; deposed king of Brandovia, whose inhabitants spend their time exporting bologna and repelling invasions by neighboring Carps and Gloats, finds his way to America, where he earns a living as a dancing instructor, pursued by his former royal fiancee who still has the valuable pearls he gave her, with the king marrying commoner Mrs. Candle and returning with her to his now peaceful kingdom; with Cyril Ritchard, Joan Greenwood, Theodore Bikel, Richard Haydn, Irene Manning.

9. “PETER PAN” (3/7/55) – first television version of stage play by James M. Barrie, as presented on Broadway, adapted, staged, and choreographed by Jerome Robbins as a musical, directed by Clark Jones, produced by Fred Coe, Associate Director Dominick Dunne, edited for TV by Sumner Locke Elliott, music supervision by Harry Sosnik, with lyrics by Carolyn Leigh, music by Mark Charlap, additional music by Jule Styne, incidental music by Trude Rittman and Elmer Bernstein, additional lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, featuring Mary Martin as Peter Pan, Cyril Ritchard as Mr. Darling and Capt. Hook, Kathy Nolan as Wendy (as a child) and Jane, Margalo Gillmore as Mrs. Darling, Sondra Lee as Tiger Lily, and (Mary Martin daughter) Heller Halliday as Liza;

10. Restaging of “PETER PAN” (1/9/56), with substantially the same cast.

11. “DARKNESS AT NOON” (5/2/55) – adapted by Robert Alan Arthur from the stage play by Sidney Kingsley (winner of Drama Critics Circle Award, 1951), from the Arthur Koestler novel;  produced by Fred Coe, directed by Delbert Mann, Associate Director Dominick Dunne, music composition and direction by Harry Sosnick; set in Russian prison during purge trials of 1930s, with prisoner Rubashov, an old Bolshevik, reviewing his life in series of flashbacks and tapped conversations with prisoner in adjoining cell; starred Lee J. Cobb, Joseph Wiseman, Oscar Homolka, David Wayne, Keenan Wynn, Nehemiah Persoff, Mikhail Rasumny, Ruth Roman, Henry Silva; program closes with 58-second film clip of praise by Vice President Richard M. Nixon.

12. “THE PETRIFIED FOREST” (5/30/55) – television version of hit Broadway play by Robert E. Sherwood, adapted for television by Tad Mosel, produced by Fred Coe, directed by Delbert Mann; set in Black Mesa Bar-B-Q at desert crosswords, as a patrons, owner and his daughter Gaby Maple (Lauren Bacall),  and an unfortunate hitchhiker Alan Squier (Henry Fonda) s are held hostage by fleeing killer Duke Mantee (Humphrey Bogart reprising his Broadway role) and his henchmen, with Squier signing over his life insurance policy to Gaby to fund her dream of traveling to France to paint, and then persuading Mantee to kill him; with Paul Hartman, Natalie Schafer, Jack Warden, Richard Jaeckel, Jack Klugman; one of first programs to use helicopter shots.

13. “WIDE WIDE WORLD” (6/27/55) – first international show with live remote locations from the U.S., Canada, and Mexico; directed by Dick Schneider, Associate Director Dominick Dunne, scenic designer Reuben Ter-Aratunian, produced by Fred Rickey (who died 3 days before the telecast) and Alvin Cooperman;  hosted by Dave Garroway; segments include jazz concerts with Louis Armstrong and Velma Middleton (“That’s My Desire”) backed up by the Woody Herman orchestra (with Woody singing), featuring Bobby Hackett on trumpet (“My Funny Valentine”); jam session of “When The Saints Go Marchin’ In;” Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, featuring Lorne Greene in “Julius Caesar,” with backstage segments with Director Michael Langham and Artistic Director Tyrone Guthrie; Cantinflas, performing his famous “bullfighter” act from Tiajuana Mexico; various scenes in New York City, Chicago, Des Moines,  Denver, Salt Lake City, San Francisco, San Diego, Washington D.C., Mount Hood; the RCA commercial features Vaughn Monroe and Milton Berle.

14. “THE FOURPOSTER” (7/25/55) – television version of Broadway comedy hit by Jan de Hartog, directed by Clark Jones, Associate Director Dominick Dunne, produced and staged by Hume Cronyn; stars Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy reprising their Broadway roles in the gently humorous and perceptive story of a marriage, from the wedding night in 1890, through 35 years of marriage, all in or near the couple’s old four-poster bed, which finally has to be left behind as being too large for their retirement apartment; cast includes Barbara Dodd, Anita Cooper, Anita Coursant, Bob Heller, Roy Johnson, Eli Rill

15.  “THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH” (9/11/55) – Thornton Wilder story of the human race, adapted from Broadway comedy, featuring Mary Martin, Helen Hayes, George Abbott,  Florence Reed, Heller Halliday, Don Murray, narrative by John Cameron Swayze.

16.  “OUR TOWN” (9/19/55) – musical version of Thornton Wilder’s 1938 stage play (the most performed American stage play), adapted for television by David Shaw, with original music  by James Van Heusen and lyrics by Sammy Cahn, produced by Fred Coe, directed by Delbert Mann, Associate Director Dominick Dunne, orchestrations and musical direction by Nelson Riddle, vocal direction by Norman Luboff; play depicts life in a rural New Hampshire village, with its humor and pathos; stars Frank Sinatra as the Stage Manager, and Eva Marie Saint and Paul Newman as the young lovers, Ernest Truex and Sylvia Field as his parents and Paul Hartman and Peg Hillias as her parents, supported by Shelley Fabares, Tony Sydes, David Saber, Carol Veazie, Charlotte Knight, and Harvey B. Dunne; songs written especially for this television production included both “The Impatient Years” and “Love and Marriage;”  this is believed to be the only entertainment program in which Paul Newman sings (in this case, a duet with Eva Marie Saint).

17.  CYRANO DE BERGERAC (10/17/55) – Joseph Schrank adaptation of Brian Hooker adaptation of Edmond Rostand classic, produced and staged by Jose Ferrer, directed by Kirk Browning, production supervised by Donald Davis and Dorothy Matthews; story of professional soldier with extraordinarily long nose and his unrequited love for the fair Roxanne who woos her for her suitor, who dies on the battlefield, after which the stricken Roxanne enters a convent, visited over the years by the ever-faithful Cyrano until she realizes, too late, that it was his soul that she loved all along; stars Jose Ferrer, Claire Bloom, Christopher Plummer, Jacques Aubuchon, John McQuade, William Woodson, Paul Lawrence, Robert Carroll, Will Kuluva, Eric Sinclair

18.  “DATELINE II” (11/14/55) – A salute to foreign correspondents; presented in cooperation with Overseas Press Club of America, Inc., directed by Alan Handley, huge cast includes John Wayne, Peggy Lee, Milton Berle, William Holden, Greer Garson, John Raitt, Janet Blair, Patricia Benoit, Darren McGavin, Jason Robards, Tom Gorman and Richard M. Nixon. Milton Berle performs a monologue; Peggy Lee sings “You’re My Thrill” and “Swing Low, Sweet Chariot;”  Irving Berlin sings a few bars from “You Gotta Get Up;” John Raitt sings “Free,” written by Berlin especially for this program; Janet Blair sings “The Funnies” and reads the funnies as a ballet from “Li’l Abner” is performed; “Dateline Korea” is original playlet by Donald Bevan, honoring Pulitzer Prize Winning correspondent Marguerite Higgins, with Pat Benoit, Darren McGavin, Buzz Martin, Jason Robards, Robert Dryden, Bert Freed, and Frank Sutton.  Janet Blair and Greer Garson sing “How About You;” John Wayne reminisces about role of Marine Correspondents; Spanish dance by Antonio, assisted by Carmen Rojas; John Steinbeck “Memorium to Robert Capa” read by William Holden; Robert Frost reads his poem “The land was ours before we were the land’s;” Greer Garson pays tribute to underground newspaper in Cracow Ghetto; entire cast sings “Free” in Finale.

19. “FESTIVAL OF MUSIC” (1/30/56) – produced by Sol Hurok, hosted by Charles Laughton, directed by Kirk Browning, musical director George Bassman, orchestra conducted by Max Rudolph of the Metropolitan Opera; stage concert with 13 of world’s top opera singers and musicians, each performing a single number; the performers included baritone Leonard Warren (“Prologue” from Leoncavallo’s “Pagliacci”), tenor Jan Peerce (“Vesti La Giubba” from Leoncavallo’s “Pagliacci”), violinist Isaac Stern (lst movement of Mendelssohn’s “Violin Concerto in E Minor”), soprano Zhinka Milanov (“Vissi d’Arte” from Puccini’s “Tosca”), coloratura soprano Roberta Peters (“The Doll Song” from Offenbach’s “Tales of Hoffman”), cellist Gregor Piatigorsky (“Adagio and Rondo for Cello and Orchestra” by Carl Maria Von Weber), contralto Marian Anderson (“Beautiful City,” “Poor Me,” “He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands”), mezzo-sopranos Blanche Thebom and Mildred Miller (“Barcarolle” duet from Offenbach’s “Tales of Hoffman”), mezzo-soprano Rise Stevens (“Card Song” from Bizet’s “Carmen”), tenor Jussi Bjoerling (“Che Gelida Manina” from Puccini’s “La Boheme”), soprano Renata Tebaldi (“Mi Chiamano Mimi,” from Puccini’s “La Boheme”), duet by Bjoerling and Tebaldi (“O Soave Fanciulla” from Puccini’s “La Boheme”), pianist Artur Rubenstein (Chopin’s “Polonaise in C# Minor”); large supporting cast of singers, dancers.

20.  “CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA” (3/5/56) – written by George Bernard Shaw, adapted for television by Joseph Schrank, directed by Kirk Browning; famous comedy tells how a wise and knowing ruler passed on the subtleties of the art of government to a young girl, Cleopatra; with Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Claire Bloom, Judith Anderson, Anthony Quayle, Cyril Ritchard, Farley Granger, Jack Hawkins, Michael Evans, Thomas Gomez, Patrick MacNee, huge supporting cast includes Raymond St. Jacques as an Egyptian soldier.

21.  “THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET” (4/2/56) – teleplay of 1931 Broadway play by Rudolf Besier (which starred Katharine Cornell, and was staged by her husband Guthrie McClintic), staged and adapted by Guthrie McClintic, and again starring “The First Lady of the American Theatre” in her television debut, Katharine Cornell, directed by Vincent J. Donehue; story of the relationship of famed Victorian poet Elizabeth Moulton-Barrett, first, with her possessive father, and then to the vital and vigorous Victorian poet Robert Browning, beginning with their first meeting at the Barrett home on 50 Wimpole Street on May 20, 1845; at the time, Elizabeth was a 40-year old bedridden invalid, dominated by her widowed father; when her doctor recommends a trip to Italy for her health, Browning declares his love for her, foiling her father’s plan to spoil the trip by arranging one of his own by secretly marrying her and taking her to Italy after all; stars Katherine Cornell, Anthony Quayle, Henry Daniell, Nancy Coleman, Margalo Gilmore, Brenda Forbes.

22.  DODSWORTH    (4/30/56) – based on novel by Sinclair Lewis, adapted as 1934 Broadway play by Sidney Howard, adapted for television by David Shaw, produced and directed by Alex Segal; story of Midwest industrialist who lets wife obsessed with youth bully him into retirement and a grand European tour, eventually seeing through her, her promiscuity, and the pretensions of European society and leaving for a civilized widow; starred Frederic March, ClaireTrevor, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Regis Toomey, Olive Sturgess, Clyde Lockert, Celia Lofsky.

23. “BLOOMER GIRL” (5/28/56) – television version of 1944 hit Broadway musical comedy, based on book by Sig Herzig and Fred Saidy, music by Harold Arlen and lyrics by E.Y. Harburg; produced and directed by Alex Segal; choreographed by Agnes de Mille, with spectacular Civil War Ballet; story is set shortly before Civil War and centers around Evalina, sixth daughter of a hoop skirt manufacturer who sides with her Aunt Dolly Bloomer, an avid suffragette, and falls in love with a handsome slave owner, Jefferson Calhoun.  Stars Barbara Cook (Evalina) and Keith Andes (Calhoun), repeating their Broadway roles, and Carmen Matthews, Paul Ford, Paul McGrath, Heywood Hale Broun, with large cast of dancers and singers

24. “HAPPY BIRTHDAY (6/25/56) – adapted from the 1946 Anita Loos Broadway comedy; produced and directed by Alex Segal; story of modest and inhibited Newark librarian who secretly loves handsome young bank clerk, schemes to meet him in a bar and gets drunk herself but successfully pursues a campaign to woo him, aided by the bar patrons; stars Betty Field, Barry Nelson, Enid Markey, Tina Louise, Harry Belaver, Parker McCormick, Harold Vermilyea, Luella Gear, Wynn Gibson, Sidney Armus, Buster Davis.

25.  ROSALINDA (7/23/56) – Edwin Lester Los Angeles-San Francisco Light Opera Association, produced by Edwin Lester, directed by Bob Banner, music by Johnann Strauss (Fledermaus), written by Sid Kuller, from the Max Reinhardt-Erich Korngold version of “Die Fledermaus), book by Gottfried Reinhardt and John Mechan Jr., lyrics by Paul Kerby and Sid Kuller, choreography by Todd Bolender, design by Oliver Smith, with Cyril Ritchard, Jean Fenn, Sig Arno, Wiere Brothers,  Lois Hunt, Robert Wright, Thomas Hayward, Ralph Dumke.

26. “THE LORD DON’T PLAY FAVORITES” (9/17/56) – an original musical play, with Jo Swerling and Hal Stanley adapting book from Patrick Malloy’s short story, with music by Hal Stanley and lyrics by Irving Taylor, directed by Clark Jones; story of small-time traveling circus stranded in a drought-stricken small Kansas town, subjected to huge fine by city fathers as a way of raising money to pay for a professional rain-maker, when the circus needed money to enter its trick horse in the county races, with circus duping yokels into paying the race fee to the circus ringmaster posing as the rain-maker; stars Robert Stack, Kay Starr, Dick Haymes, Buster Keaton, Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong, large supporting cast.

27. “THE LETTER” (11/15/56) – drama by W. Somerset Maugham, adapted for television by Joseph Schrank, directed by William Wyler in his television debut (backed up by Kirk Browning); British southeast Asia plantation wife having an affair kills her lover before he can leave her for a Chinese woman, claiming self-defense, but the Chinese woman has the letter which the murderess wrote to her lover to set up the meeting; she steals her still-unaware husband’s savings so that her lawyer can buy the letter back to protect the reputation of the husband, who is his friend; the wife is acquitted at the trial for lack of evidence, but when the husband learns the truth, he rejects her; stars Siobahn McKena, Michael Rennie, John Mills, Anna May Wong, John Irving.

28.  “JACK AND THE BEANSTALK” (11/12/56) – original musical version of classic children’s fairy tale, written by Helen Deutsch, music by Jerry Livingston and lyrics by Helen Deutsch, produced by Alvin Cooperman, directed by Clark Jones, sets and costumes by Reuben Ter-Arutunian,  with vocal arrangements by Ray Charles; psychological twist is added:  Jack not only conquers the giant, but also conquers his own fears and insecurity and grows up; stars Celeste Holm, Cyril Ritchard, Peggy King, Arnold Stang, Leora Dana, Billy Gilbert, Joel Grey  (as Jack), and Dennis King; large cast of supporting actors and dancers.

29.  “FESTIVAL OF MUSIC” (12/10/56) – produced by Sol Hurok, hosted by Jose Ferrer, directed by Kirk Browning, stage concert starring Victoria De Los Angeles, Barry Morrell, Elizabeth Doubleday, Virginio Assandri, Arthur Newman (in opening scene of Verdi’s “La Traviata”), Marian Anderson  (“Heav’n, Heav’n,” “My Lord, What a Mornin’,” “Roll, Jord’n Roll”), pianist Artur Rubenstein  (Rachmaninoff’s “Rhapsodie on a Theme by Paganini,”) Alfred Wallenstein conducting the Symphony of the Air Orchestra, guitarist Andres Segovia (Gavotte by J.S. Bach, Allegretto by M. Torroba),  Boris Christoff, Nicola Moscona, Michael Pollock, Kirk Jordan (Last Act Death Scene from Mussorgsky’s “Boris Gudonov”); large supporting cast.

30.  “RUGGLES OF RED GAP” (2/3/57) – musical version of classic tale of English butler who is “lost” in a poker game by his noble English employer to a nouveau riche couple from out West, who charms the community and resigns from service to open a restaurant; music by Jule Styne, lyrics by Leo Robin, written for television by David Shaw from the novel by Harry Leon Wilson; music arranged and conducted by Buddy Bregman; directed by Clark Jones, assistant director Dominick Dunne; cast included Michael Redgrave, David Wayne, Imogene Coca, Jane Powell, Peter Lawford, Paul Lynde; hosted by Garry Moore

31.  “MAYERLING” (2/4/57) – television version of classic movie, in turn based on novel “Idyl’s End” by Jean Scholpfer, writing under pseudonym Claude Anet, adapted by Irmgard von Cube and Andrew McCullough,  produced, directed and staged by Anatole Litvak in his television debut, directed for television by Kirk Browning, based on the true story set in the Austro-Hungarian capital in which married Crown Prince Rudolph of Habsburg meets and falls in love with the beautiful Countess Maria Vetsera, only to join her in a murder/suicide pact after his father Emperor Franz Josef ordered him to break off the romance; starring Audrey Hepburn  and Mel Ferrer (in their television debuts, shortly after their marriage), supported by Lorne Greene, Raymond Massey, Basil Sydney, Diana Wynyard, Nehemiah Persoff, David Opatoshu, Nancy Marchand, Michael Evans, Pippa Scott, Monique van Vooren, Barry Kroeger; large supporting cast includes Charles Mendick, John Irving, Peter Donat, Suzy Parker, Lilia Skala.

32.  “ROMEO AND JULIET” (3/4/57) – Sol Hurok presentation of Old Vic Company’s performance of William Shakespeare play, based on stage production by Robert Helpmann, adapted for television by Joseph Schrank, directed by Michael Benthall (for the Old Vic) and Clark Jones (for Showcase); stars Claire Bloom, Paul Rogers, John Neville, Richard Wordsworth, Jack Gwillim, Ernest Hare, Wynne Clark, Denis Holmes, Charles Gray, Jeremy Brett, Margaret Courtenay, Jennifer Wilson, and large supporting cast.

33.  “THE GREAT SEBASTIANS” (4/1/57) – television version of comedy-melodrama Broadway play set in Communist Prague in 1948, by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse, adapted by them, directed by Franklin Schaffner; set in Prague in 1948, comedy-melodrama of vaudeville mind-reading team commanded by Communist general to entertain at a private party to use their talents to ferret out traitors; they are asked to falsely swear that the patriot Masaryk was depressed, thus excusing his apparent murder; they refuse, and escape by using their stage tricks; stars Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne (original stars of the Broadway play), Akim Tamiroff, Lisa Ferrady, Simon Oakland, Arny Freeman, Stefan Schnabel, Eugenia Rawls, Boris Tumarin, Anne Francine, Alan Furlan, Rebecca Sand, and large supporting cast.

34.  “CINDERELLA” (4/29/57) – Sol Hurok  presentation of Sadler’s Wells Ballet Company (n/k/a The Royal Ballet) of ballet set to music by Sergei Prokofiev; directed by Clark Jones; choreographed and adapted for television by Frederick Ashton; featuring Margot Fonteyn, Michael Somes, Frederick Ashton, Kenneth MacMillan, Svetlana Beriosova, Philip Chatfield, and the entire corps de ballet.

35.  “MR. BROADWAY” (5/11/57) – Musical version of rags-to-Vaudeville-riches life of George M. Cohan, written for television by Sam and Bella Spewack, with music and lyrics by George M. Cohan; directed by Sidney Lumet; musical numbers and choreography staged by Peter Gennaro; songs include “Give My Regards to Broadway,” “Harrigan,” “Over There,” “Yankee Doodle Dandy,” and “You’re a Grand Old Flag;” cast includes Mickey Rooney, Eddie Foy, Jr., Teresa Brewer, Garry Moore, Gloria DeHaven, June Havoc, Roberta Sherwood.

36.  “FESTIVAL OF MAGIC” (5/27/57) – directed by Charles Dubin, hosted by Ernie Kovacs (who doubles as amateur magician whose acts fail miserably), features world famous magicians from seven countries performing their best-known acts:  Milbourne Christopher (American who catches bullet in his teeth), Richard Cardini (British, performing sleight-of-hand), Robert Harbin (South African escape artist who gets out of strait jacket while suspended upside down in mid-air), June Merlin (Irish animal specialist who works with white mice and rabbits), Sorcar (India, buzz-sawing woman in half), Rene Septembre (France animal specialist), Mr. and Mrs. Li King Si (Chinese sword jugglers)

37.  SLEEPING BEAUTY (11/14/55) – directed by Clark Jones, score by Tchaikovsky, choreography after Petipa, art direction by Richard Day, music adaptation by Robert Irving, special introduction written by John Van Druten, acted by David Wayne, by Sadler’s Wells Ballet, costumes by Oliver Messel, with Margot Fonteyn, Michael Soames, Frederick Ashton,  Beryl Grey, Pauline Clayden, Rosemary Lindsay, Rowena Jackson, Philip Chatfield, Brian Shaw.

THE PHILCO TELEVISION PLAYHOUSE

1.  “THE MISS AMERICA STORY”  (Aired on 9/4/55) Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Lee Meriwether, Johnny Desmond, Katherine Meskill, Lori March, Sidney Armus

2. “THE OUTSIDERS”  (Aired on 9/18/55) Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Jason Robards, Eli Wallach, Pat Henning, Arthur O’Connell, Carlos Montalban

3.  “A MAN IS TEN FEET TALL”  (Aired on 10/2/55) Writer: Robert Alan Arthur; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Sidney Poitier, Don Marray, Martin Balsam, Michael Strong, Hilda Simmons, Kathleen Murray

4.  “A BUSINESS PROPOSITION”  (Aired on 10/23/55) Writer: John Vlahos; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Jean Stapleton, Mildred Dunnock, Michael Rasummy, Jo Van Fleet, David Opatoshu, Norman Field, Nam McFarland

5. “ONE MUMMY TOO MANY”  (Aired on 11/20/55) Writer: Alvin Sapinsley; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Eva Gabor, Tony Randall, David Opatoshu, John McGiver, Henry Lascoe, Barry Kroeger

6.  “TREES”  (Aired on 12/4/55) Writer: Jerome Ross; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast:  Sal Mineo, Lili Darvas, Pat Hingle, Kay Medford, Edward Binns, Vivian Nathan

7.  “CHRISTMAS ‘TILL CLOSING” (Aired on 12/18/55) Writer: Ernest Kinoy; Director: Hume Cronyn; Cast: Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, Eileen Heckard, Malcom Brodrick, Natalie Trundy, Fred Gwynne

8.   “RISE UP AND WALK”  (Aired on 1/1/56) Writer: Turnley Walker, Robert Anderson; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Eddie Albert, June Lockhart, Jack Klugman, Joe Mantell, Herbert Berghof

9.  “THIS LAND IS MINE” (Aired on 1/15/56) Writer: Richard Wendley; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Ed Begley, Biff McGuire, Pat Hingle, Jack Lord, George Mitchell, Peggy Allenby, Cameron Prud’homme

10.  “THE STARLET” (Aired on 1/29/56) Writer: John Vlahos; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Ralph Bellamy, Betsy Palmer, Taramra Daykharhanova

11.  “KYRIA KATINA” (a/k/a “THE WIDOW”)  (Aired on 2/12/56) Writer: John Vlahos; Director:  Robert Mulligan; Cast: Viveca Lindfors, William Bendix, Joseph De Santis

THE GOODYEAR PLAYHOUSE

1.  “SUIT YOURSELF” (Aired on 9/11/55)    Writer: Jim Fritzell; Director: Jack Smight; Cast: Eddie Bracken, Alan Hewitt, Kenny Delmar

2.  “THE MERRY-GO-ROUND” (Aired on 9/25/55) Writer: Mann Rubin; Director: Jack Smight; Cast: Anne Jackson, Al Markim, Lee Philips, Howard St. John

3.  “THE EXPENDABLE HOUSE”  (Aired on 10/9/55) Writer:      Writer: Reginald Rose; Director:  Daniel Petrie; Cast: John Cassavetes, Glenda Farrell, Paul Hartman, Pat Hingle, Gena Rowlands, Joan Loring, Jack Klugman, Henry Lascoe

4.  “THE MECHANICAL HEART” (f/k/a “RISK”) (Aired on 11/6/55) Writer: Al Geto; Director:  Sidney Lumet; Cast: Ralph Bellamy, Jack Warden, Charles Dingle, Jack Klugman, Edward Binns, Alan Hewitt, Sally Gracie

5.  “A PATCH OF FAITH” (a/k/a “A PATCH OF EARTH”) (Aired on 1/22/56) Writer: John Secondari; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Lee J. Cobb, Theodore Bikel, Lila Skala, Michael Redgrave, Luis Van Rooten, Henry Lascoe, Robert Emhardt

6.  “THE TERRORISTS” (Aired on 2/26/56) Writer: Jerome Coopersmith; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: E.G. Marshall, Thomas Carlin, Peggy Maurer, John Scanlan

7.  “CONSPIRACY OF HEARTS”  (Aired on 3/11/56) Writer: Dale Pitt; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Kim Stanley, George Voskovec, Tamara Daykarhanova

8.  “JOEY” (Aired on 3/25/56) Writer: Lou Peterson; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Kim Stanley, Anthony Perkins, Peggy McKay, Ruth White, George Mitchell, Sidney Armus

9.  “FOOTLIGHT FRENZY” (Aired on 4/8/56) Writer: Jack Kelsey; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Willaim Bendix, Martha Scott, William Redfield, Malcolm Brodrick, John McGiver

10.  “CAREER GIRL” (Aired on 4/22/56) Writer: Jerome Ross; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast:  Betsy Palmer, Jessie Royce Landis, Phyllis Newman, Gene Lyons, Virginia Kaye, Larry Gates

11.  “THE SENTRY” (Aired on 5/6/56) Writer: John Gay; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: George Grizzard, Andrew Duggan, Si[mon] Oakland, George Peppard, Frank Overton

12.  “IN THE DAYS OF OUR YOUTH” (Aired on 5/20/56) Writer: John H. Secondari; Director:  Sidney Lumet; Cast: Kim Stanley, Roddy McDowall, Edward Binns, Sally Gracie

13.  “THE PRIMARY COLORS” (Aired on 6/3/56) Writer: Jack Paritz; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Cathleen Nesbitt, Thomas Carlin, Judith Evelyn, Ruth White

14.  “SOUND THE PIPES OF PAN” (Aired on 6/17/56) Writer: John Vlahos; Director: Paul Bogart; Cast: Theodore Bikel, Joe De Santis, Vivian Nathan, Edward Andrews

15.  “THE FILM MAKER” (Aired on 7/1/56) Writers: Malvin Wald & Jack Jacobs; Director:  Paul Bogart; Cast: Ralph Bellamy, Effrem Zimbalist Jr., George MacReady, Audra Lindley

16.  “COUNTY FAIR TIME” (Aired on 7/15/56) Writer: Douglas Taylor; Director: Paul Bogart; Cast: Anthony Franciosa, Patricia Barry, Guy Raymond, Slim Jackson, Ford Rainey

17.  “PENCIL SKETCH” (Aired on 7/29/56) Writer: Abby Mann; Director: Paul Bogart; Cast:  George Maharis, Elliott Nugent, Rulph Dunn, Margot Hartman

18.  “PROUD PASSAGE” (Aired on 8/12/56) Writer: Joseph Schull; Director: Dan Petrie; Cast:  Jason Robards, Jr., Patricia Cutts, Thomas Carlin

19.  “GROW UP” (Aired on 8/26/56) Writer: Peggy Lamson; Director: Frank Pacelli; Cast: James Gregory, Malcolm Brodrick, Carol Lynley

20.  “ARK OF SAFETY” (Aired on 9/9/56)    Writers: Frances Goforth and Howard Richardson; Director: Jack Smight; Cast: Beulah Bondi, Andrew Duggan, Katherine Squire, Ford Rainey

21.  “MAESTRO” (Aired on 9/23/56) Writer: John Vlahos; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Gregory Ratoff, Carmen Mathews, Kenny Delmar     Writer:    John Vlahos

22.  “MISSOURI LEGEND” (Aired on 10/7/56) Writer: Ernest Kinoy; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Robert Preston, Robert Emhardt, Thomas Carlin, George Mitchell, Ford Rainey, Barbara Baxley

23.  “ALL SUMMER LONG” (Aired on 10/28/56)    Writer: Robert Anderson, adapted by him from the Broadway play presented during the 1954 season; Director: Dan Petrie; Cast: Raymond Massie, Katherine Squire, Malcolm Brodrick, William Shatner

24.  STARDUST II (Aired on 11/11/56) Writer: Herman Raucher; Director: Dan Petrie; Cast: John Forsythe, Martin Balsam, Tom Carlin, Gene Saks, Mark Rydell, Clu Gulager

24.  “A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED” (Aired on 12/30/56) Writer: Agatha Christie, adapted for television by William Templeton; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Jessica Tandy, Gracie Fields, Roger Moore, Pat Nye

25.  “NOBODY’S TOWN” (Aired on 1/27/57) Writer: Harold Swanton; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Jason Robards, Jr., Andrew Duggan, Frank Overton, George Maharis, Rudy Bond, Haywood Hale Brun

26.  “THE PRINCESS BACK HOME” (Aired on 2/24/57)    Writer: John Van Druten (“his first play for TV”); Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Celeste Holm, Richard Derr, Evelyn Varden, Warren Frost

27.  “FIRST LOVE” (Aired on March 24, 1957) Writer: Hedda Rosten, based on a short story by Ivan Turgenov; Director: Alex Segal; Cast: Claire Bloom, Lili Darvas, Scott Merrill, James Daly

28.  “THE GENE AUSTIN STORY” (Aired on 4/21/57) Wrier: Ernest Kinoy; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: George Grizzard, Jerome Cowan, Phyllis Newman, Henry Lascoe, Scott McKay

29.  “A WILL TO LIVE” (Aired on 5/12/57) Writer: Jerome Ross; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast:  Walter Matthau, Betsy Blair, Cathleen Nesbitt, Larry Gates, Virginia Kaye

30.  “THE TREASURE HUNTERS” (Aired on 5/26/57) Writer: Michael Dyne, based on Henry James “The Pupil”; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Roddy McDowall, Pippa Scott, Donald Cook, Rex Thompson, John Irving

31.  “YOUR EVERY WISH” (Aired on 6/16/57) Writer: Clifford Goldsmith, based on the short story “Youth is Stranger than Fiction” written by Walter Brooks; Director: Walter Grauman; Cast: Don Ameche, Neva Patterson, Warren Berlinger

32.  “THE LEGACY” (Aired on 6/30/57) Writer: Steven Gethers; Director: Fielder Cook; Cast:  Melvyn Douglas, Philip Abbott, June Dayton, Special guest star Walter Matthau

33.  “BACKWOODS CINDERELLA” (Aired on 7/14/57) Writer:     Peggy Lamson; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Martha Scott, Enid Markey, Larry Hagman, Peg Hillias

34.  “RUMBIN GALLERIES” (Aired on 7/28/57) Writer:     Writer: Therese Lewis, adapted from stories by Booth Tarkington; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Kurt Kaznar, Betsy Palmer, William Redfield, John Baragrey, Rex O’Malley

35.  “WEEKEND IN VERMONT” (Aired on 8/4/57) Writer: Ernest Kinoy; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Tony Randall, Patricia Barry, Dorothy Stickney, Howard Lindsey

36.  “THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON” (Aired on 8/18/57) Writer: written for TV by Arthur Sainer, based on a story Arthur Sainer & Alexander Singer; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Alexander Scourby, Biff McGuire, Gigi Gerow, Kathleen Maguire

37.  “THE LITTLEST LITTLE LEAGUER” (Aired on 8/25/57) Writer: Blanche Hanalis; Director:  David Greene; Cast: Nehemiah Persoff, Vivian Nathan, Special guest star Sal Maglie

38.  “THE HOUSE” (Aired on 9/8/57) Writer:  Art Wallace; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Jay C. Flippen, Mark Richman, Frances Sternhagen, Ford Rainey, Paula Trueman

39.  “15 OCTOBER 1864″ (Aired on 9/15/57) Writer: Louis Pelletier; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Ralph Dunn, Olive Sturgiss, Clu Gulager, John Napier

40.  “THE BEST WINE” (Aired on 9/29/57) Writer: John Vlahos; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Walter Slezak, Virginia Kaye, Martin Houston, Inga Swenson, Alan Hewitt

THE ALCOA HOUR

1.  “THE BLACK WINGS” (Aired on 10/16/55) Writer: Joseph Schull; Director: Norman Felton; Cast: Ann Todd, Wendell Corey, Robert Fleming, John Williams, Frances Tannehill

2.  “THE SMALL SERVANT” (Aired on 10/30/55) Writers: Robert Cenedella and Si Abelow; Director: Ralph Nelson; Cast: Lawrence Harvey, Diane Cilento, Mary Wickes, Brenda Forbes, Haliwell Hobbes, Frances Compton

3.  “A GIRL CAN TELL” (Aired on 11/13/55) Writer: F. Hugh Herbert; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Diana Lynn, William Redfield, Paul McGrath, Natalie Trundy, Donald Symington

4.  “THUNDER IN WASHINGTON” (Aired on 11/27/55)    Writer: David Davidson; Director:  Robert Mulligan; Cast: Melvyn Douglas, Ed Begley, James Gregory, Audra Lineley, Martin Balsam, Luis Van Rooten

5.  “UNDERTOW” (Aired on 12/11/55) Writer: Jack Kelsey; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast:  Teresa Wright, Thomas Mitchell, Robert Preston, John Kerr, Chatleen Nesbitt

6.  “AMAHL AND THE NIGHT VISITORS” (Aired on 12/25/55) Writer/Composer: Giancarlo Menotti; NBC Orchestra conducted by Thomas Shippers; Television Director: Kirk Browning; Cast: Bill McIvor, Rosemary Kuhlmann, Andrew McKinley, David Aiken, Leon Lishner, Francis Monachino

7.  “MAN ON A TIGER” (a/k/a “FIVE O’CLOCK DEADLINE”) (Aired on 1/8/56) Writers: Roger Hirson, David Levy; Director: Norman Felton; Cast: Melvyn Douglas, Keenan Wynn, Tony Randall, Polly Rowles, Paul McGrath, Jerome Kilty, Virginia Kaye, Morton Stevens

8.  “A PATCH OF FAITH” (a/k/a “A PATCH OF EARTH”) (Aired on 1/22/56) See Program #5, Goodyear; it is not clear which series this program ran in.

9.  “LONG AFTER SUMMER” (Aired on 2/5/56) Writer: Dale Wasserman, Robert Nathan; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Robert Preston, Susan Kohner, Cameron Prud’homme, Si[mon] Oakland

10.  “TRAGEDY IN A TEMPORARY TOWN” (Aired on 2/19/56) Writer: Reginald Rose; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Lloyd Bridges, Jack Warden, Will Kuluva, Rafael Compos, Robert Emhardt, Clifford Tatum, Jr., Vivian Nathan, Edward Binns, Jane White

11.  “MAN ON FIRE” (Aired on 3/4/56) Writers: Malvin Wald, Jack Jacobs; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Tom Ewell, Ed Begley, Neva Paterson, Patricia Barry, Van Dyle Parks, Lois Bolton 

12.  “DOLL FACE” (Aired on 3/18/56) Writer: Jerome Ross; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Glenda Farrell, Frank McHugh, Gene Lyons, Nancy Malone, Addison Powell, Patricia Englund, Jeff Harris

13.  “FINKLE’S COMET” (Aired on 4/1/56) Writer: Herman Raucher; Director: Sidney Lumet; Cast: Betty Furness, David Opatoshu, Hans Conreid, Lenka Peterson, Norman Feld, Henry Lascoe, Pat Harrington

14.  “PRESIDENT” (see THE PRESIDENT, airing 5/13/56)

15.  “EVEN THE WEARIEST RIVER”  (Aired on 4/15/56) Writer: Alvin Sapinsley; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Franchot Tone, Boris Karloff, Chris[topher] Plumer, Lee Grant, Frank Overton, Thomas Carlin, Jason Robards, Robert Dryden

16.  “PARIS AND MRS. PERLMAN” (Aired on 4/29/56) Writer: John Vlahos; Director: Robert S. Finkel; Cast: Gertrude Berg, Claude Dauphin, Sanford Meisner, Joey Walsh, Janet Fox

17.  “THE PRESIDENT” (a/k/a “MR. PRESIDENT”) (Aired on 5/13/56) Writer: David Davidson; Director: Robert Mulligan; Cast: Claude Raines, Everett Sloane, Mildred Dunnock, Fred Clark, Larry Gates, David White, Luis Van Rooten, John Boruff

18.  “THE CONFIDENCE MAN” (Aired on 5/27/56) Writer: Ernest Kinoy; Director: Paul Bogart; Cast:     Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, J. Pat O’Malley, Dorothy Sands, John McGovern, Rex O’Malley, and a Barbershop Quartet

19.  “THE MAGIC HORN” (Aired on 6/10/56) Writer: Herman Raucher; Director: Norman Felton; Cast: Ralph Meeker, Bert Freed, Sal Mineo, James McPartland, Buzzy Drootin, Milton Hinton, Vic Dickenson, Peanuts Hucko, Ernie Caceres, Ruby Braff

20.  “THE ARCHANGEL HARRIGAN” (Aired on 6/24/56) Writer: Lorenzo Semple; Director:  Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Darren McGavin, Janice Rule, Pat Hingle, John Shellie, Frank Tweddell, Frank Aletter

21.  “THE PIPER OF ST. JAMES” (Aired on 7/8/56) Writer: Hugh Kemp; Director: Vincent Donehue; Cast: Barry Jones, Patrick O’Neal, Brenda Forbes, Peggy Maurer, Pat Harrington, Patrick MacNee

22.  “SISTER” (Aired on 7/22/56) Writer: Sidney Carroll; Director: Norman Felton; Cast:  Vincent Price, Gladys Cooper, Chatleen Nesbitt, Guy Spaull, Ethel Owen

23.  “KISS AND TELL” (Aired on 8/5/56) Writer: Sidney Carroll; Director: Norman Felton; Cast:  Jerome Cowan, Robin Morgan, Warren Berlinger, Polly Rowles, Howard St. John, Lous Bolton, Marion Randall, John Connell

24.  “THE BIG VOTE” (Aired on 8/19/56) Writer: David Karp; Director: Norman Felton; Cast:  Ed Begley, Walter Matthau, Kathleen Maguire, Robert Emhardt, Robert Culp, Luis Van Rooten, William Harrigan

25.  “THE GIRL IN CHAPTER ONE” (Aired on 9/2/56) Writer: Elihu Winer; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Joanne Woodward, James Daly, Maude Evans, Anne Seymour, Wallace Rooney

26.  “FLIGHT INTO DANGER” (Aired on 9/16/56) Writer: Arthur Hailey; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: MacDonald Carey, Liam Redmond, Patricia Barry, Geoffrey Toone, John Drainie, Felix Deeband, Robert Dryden

27.  “THE BIG WAVE” (Aired 9/30/56) Writer: Pearl S. Buck; Director: Norman Felton; Cast:  Hume Cronyn, Joseph Anthony, Vivian Nathan, Rip Torn, Richard Morse, Carol Lynley, Milton Selzer, Special guest appearance by Pearl S. Buck

28.  “KEY LARGO” (Aired on 10/14/56) Writer: Maxwell Anderson, adapted for television by Alvin Sapinsley; Director: Alex Segal; Cast: Alfred Drake, J. Carrol Naish, Victor Jory, Lorne Greene, Gerald Sarracini

29.  “MORNING’S AT SEVEN” (Aired on 11/4/56) Writer: Robert Wallsten, based on the play by Paul Osborn; Director: Alex Segal; Cast: Lilian Gish, Dorothy Gish, June Lockhart, Evelyn Varden, Dorothy Stickney, David Wayne, Harold Vermilyea

30.  “MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. BAXTER” (Aired on 12/2/56) Writer: William McCleery; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Cornelia Otis Skinner, Dennis King, Pat Benoit, John McGiver, Jimmy Rogers, Margaret Hamilton, Rex O’Malley, Alice Pearce, Margaret O’Neill, Joe Silver, Eulabelle Moore

31.  “ADVENTURE IN DIAMONDS”  (Aired on 12/9/56)    Writer: David Walker, adapted for television by Jerome Coopersmith; Director: Norman Felton; Cast: Cameron Prud’homme, Geoffrey Toone, Luis Van Rooten, Viveca Lindfors, Frank Marth,, Gary Merrill, Robert Flemyng

32.  “THE STINGIEST MAN IN TOWN” (Aired on 12/23/56) Director: Dan Petrie; Music: Spielman; Book and Lyrics:  Janice Torre; Orchestra Conducted By: Camarata; Chorus: Jerry Packer; Costumes: Motley; Choreography: John Heawood; Set Design: Kim Swados; Cast: Vic Damone, Johnny Desmond, The Four Lads, Patrice Munsel, Basil Rathbone, Robert Weede, Martyn Green, Betty Madigan, Robert Wright, Philippa Bevans, Jack Bittner

33.  “A DOUBLE LIFE”  (Aired on 1/6/57) Writer: Maurice Valency; Director: Martin Ritt; Cast:  Eric Portman, Nina Foch, Shelley Winters, Luis Van Rooten, Len Doyle, Hugh Reiley, Ludwig Donath, Ross Martin, David White, Wallace Rooney

34.  “RIDE THE WILD MARE”  (Aired on 1/20/57) Writer: Alfred D. Geto; Director: Alex Segal; Cast: Lloyd Bridges, Betty Field, Edward Andrews, Murvyn Vye, John Markey, Billy M. Greene, Kevin Coughlin, Brenda Robin

35.  “NO LICENSE TO KILL” (Aired on 2/3/57) Writer: Alvin Boretz; Director: Martin Ritt; Cast: Hume Cronyn, Eileen Heckart, Edward Binns, Victor Riesel (Narrator)

36.  “THE ANIMAL KINGDOM” (Aired on 2/17/57) Writer: Philip Barry; Director: Alex Segal; Cast: Robert Preston, Meg Mundy, Joanne Linville, Alan Hale, Jr., Robert Cist, Mary Welch, Paul McGrath, Hugh Reilly

37.  “LAST TRAIN TO PUSAN” (Aired on 3/3/57) Writer: Vern Sneider; Director: Alex Segal; Cast: Gary Merrill, Virginia Kaye, Philip Ahn, Erlinda Cortes, Susan Oliver

38.  “THE ORIGINAL MISS CHASE” (Aired on 3/17/57) Writer: William McCleery; Director:  Kirk Browning; Cast: Nanette Fabray, Darren McGavin, John Williams, Evelyn Varden, Hiram Sherman, Henry Lascoe

39.  “THE BIG BUILD-UP” (Aired on 3/31/57) Writer: Roger O. Hirson; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: E.G. Marshall, Jason Robards, Robert Simon, George Peppard, Diana Gentner

40.  “NOTHING TO LOSE”  (Aired on 4/14/57) Writer: Jerome Ross; Director: David Greene; Cast: Ralph Bellamy, James Whitmore, Robert Emhardt, Mike Kellin, Harry Bellaver, Frank Sutton, Elmon Ryan, George Ebeling, Frank Blair, Truman Smith, Sue Ellen Blake, Lorraine Kirby, Ossie Davis

41.  “MECHANICAL MANHUNT”  (Aired on 4/28/57) Writer: Harold Swanton; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Richard Kiley, O.Z. Whitehead, Janet Fox, Sallie Brophy, Robert Arden, 
Victor Thorley, Ward Costella, Leora Thatcher, Parker McCormick, Robert Dryden

42.  “PROTEGE” (Aired on 5/19/57) Writer: Philo Higley; Director: Dan Petrie; Cast: Skip Homeier, Ed Wynn, Evelyn Varden, Betsy Palmer, Lee Meriwether, David White, Henderson Forsythe, Elizabeth Wilson

43.  “MRS. GILLING AND THE SKYSCRAPER” (Aired on 6/9/57) Writer: Sumner Locke Elliott; Director: Dan Petrie; Cast: Helen Hayes, Wilfrid Hyde White, Leueen MacGrath, Jack Klugman, Katherine Squire, Halliwell Hobbes, Joanna Roos, Kathleen Comegys, Robert Goodier, John Dudley, House Jameson

44.  “AWAKE WITH FEAR”  (Aired on 6/23/57) Writer: David Driscoll; Director: David Greene; Cast: Eddie Bracken, Henry Jones, Virginia Kaye, Lois Bolton, Audra Lindley, Emily Horsley

45.  “HOSTAGES TO FORTUNE” (Aired on 7/7/57) Writer: John Secondari; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Anne Bancroft, Charles Korvin, Rip Torn, Joe De Santis, Charles Cooper, Pat De Simone, Colleen Dewhurst, Harold Vermilyea

46.  “HE’S FOR ME” (Aired on 7/21/57) Writers: Michael Brown & Michael Dreyfuss; Director:  Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Roddy McDowall, Larry Blyden, Jane Kean, Joan Hovis, James Starbuck

47.  “WEEKEND IN VERMONT” (Aired on 8/4/57) See Number 35 in the Goodyear series; although listed as an Alcoa title, it appears to have actually run as a Goodyear title

48.  “THE TROUBLE WITH WOMEN” (Aired on 8/11/57) Writer: John Whedon; Director: Fielder Cook; Cast: Walter Matthau, Audrey Christie, Hiram Sherman, Nicholas Pryor, Jeff Harris, Shirley Standlee, Daryl Grimes

49.  “NO LICENSE TO KILL”  (Aired on 9/1/57) Writer: Alvin Boretz; Director: Herbert Hirschman; Cast: Eddie Albert, Maureen Stapleton, Robert Strauss, George Mitchell, Cathleen Nesbitt, Frank Overton, Michael Strong, Hugh Reilly, Stephen Chase, Frederick Rolf

50.  “NIGHT” (Aired on 9/22/57) Writer: Bill Barrett; Director: Paul Stanley; Cast: Franchot Tone, E.G. Marshall, Jason Robards, Jr., Peter Witt, William Hansen, Addison Powell, Isobel Baker, Virginia Vincent, Gloria Safier, Avery Freeman, Bill Zuckert, Sandy Kenyon

PONTIAC PLAYWRIGHTS ‘56

1.  “THE ANSWER” (Aired on 10/4/55) Writer: Philip Wylie, adapted for television by David Davidson; Director:  Delbert Mann; Cast:  Paul Douglas, Conrad Nagel, Albert Dekker, and Nina Foch

2.  “THE BATTLER” (Aired on 10/18/55) Writer: Ernest Hemingway, adapted by A.E,. Hotchner and Sidney Carroll; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Paul Newman, Phyllis Kirk, Dewey Martin, Frederick O’Neal

3.  “THE HEART’S A FORGOTTEN HOTEL”  (Aired on 10/25/55) Writer: Arnold Shulman; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Sylvia Sidney, Edmond O’Brien, Arlene Whelan, Paul Hartman, Cliff Tatem

4.  “SNOW JOB” (Aired on 11/8/55) Writer: Richard Turner; Director: Jack Smight; Cast: Joan Blondell, James Gregory, Arthur Sussman, Meg Mundy

5.  “DAISY!  DAISY!” (Aired on 11/22/55) Writer: Sumner Locke Elliott; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Tom Ewell, Jane Wyatt, Edith Miser, Eliose McElhone

6.  “THE SOUND AND THE FURY” (Aired on 12/6/55) Writer: William Faulkner, in “Disley”, adapted by William F. Durkee; Director: Vincent J. Donehue; Cast:   Franchot Tone, Limmian Gish, Ethel Waters, Steven Hill, Janice Rule, Valerie Bettis

7.  “THE WAITING PLACE” (Aired on 12/20/55) Writer: Tad Mosel; Cast: Kim Stanley, Louis Jean Heydt

8.  “THE DAY THE TRAINS STOPPED RUNNING” (Aired on 1/3/56) Writer: Harry J. Ridgely; Director: Vincent J. Donehue; Cast: Joseph Sweeney

9.  “LOST” (Aired on 1/17/56) Writer: Arnold Shulman, from a story by Berton Roueche; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Sada Thompson, Steven Hill, Frank Campanella, Dotts Johnson, Gene Saks, Frank London, David Picken, Robert O’Neil, Luther James, Gina Petrushka, Andrew Ratoucheff,   Alfred Spindelman, Perry Ivens, Dolores Johah, Barbara Dodd, Paul Perone, Roy Johnson, Charlotte Jones, Joe Bernard, Ace Adams, Mike O’Dowd, Robert Carricart, Richard Poston, Denise Morris, James Morris, Lee Krieger, Frank Grosso

10.  “THE BUSINESS OF MURDER” (Aired on 1/31/56) Writer: David Swift; Director: Vincent J. Donehue; Cast: E.G. Marshall, Warren Stevens, Henry Jonesm, Thomas Gomez

11.  “RETURN TO CASINO” (Aired on 2/14/56) Writer: Mann Rubin; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: John Forsythe, Dina Merrill, Kurt Kasznar

12.  “FLIGHT” (Aired on 2/28/56) Writer: Horton Foote; Director: Vincent J. Donehue; Cast: Kim Stanley, Albert Dekker, Ruth Hussey

13.  “ADAM AND EVENING” (Aired on 3/13/56) Cast: Nehemiah Persoff, Estelle Winwood, Lori March

14.  “THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY” (Aired on 3/27/56) Writer: J.P. Miller; Director:  Arthur Penn; Cast: Cyril Ritchard, Nina Foch, J. Pat O’Malley

15.  “YOU AND ME — AND THE GATEPOST!” (Aired on 4/10/56) Writer: Sumner Locke Elliott; Director: Vincent J. Donehue; Cast: Arlene Francis, Mary Astor, John Emery, George Grizzard

 16.  “THE CENTER OF THE MAZE” (Aired on 4/24/56) Writer: Sam Hall; Director: Vincent J. Donehew; Cast: Ann Harding, Dina Merrill, Mark Richman, Russell Hicks, William Hansen, J. Pat O’Malley, Gene Saks, Gina Petrushka

17.  “YOU SOMETIMES GET RICH” (Aired on 5/8/56) Cast: Larry Blyden, Georgiann Johnson

18.  “THE KEYHOLE” (Aired on 5/22/56) Writer: Sumner Locke Elliott; Director: Fred Coe; Cast: Lee Grant, E.G. Marshall, Henry McNaughton, John Sutton, Meg Mundy

19.  “NICK AND LETTY” (Aired on 6/5/56) Writer: Nelson Goodman; Director: Arthur Penn; Cast: Nancy Walker, Norman Feld, Suzanne Granfield

20.  “HONOR” (Aired on 6/19/56) Writer: Gore Vidal; Cast: Ralph Bellamy, Dick York, Katherine Squire

HALLMARK HALL OF FAME

1. “THE LARK” (Aired on  2/10/57) Writer: Adapted by James Costigan from the Lillian Hellman version of the Jean Anouilh play; Cast: Julie Harris, Boris Karloff, Basil Rathbone, Denhome Elliott, Eli Wallach, Jack Warden

2.  “HANS BRINKER OR THE SILVER SKATES” (2/10/58) Writer: Adapted by Sally Benson from the Mary Mapes Dodge story; Director: Sidney Lumet; Music and Lyrics: Hugh Martin; Cast: Tab Hunter, Peggy King, Basil Rathbone, Dick Button, Carmen Matthews, Jarmila Novotina

THE STANDARD OIL 75TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL

 Jo Coppola, writing in her column “The View from here” in the New York Post of Monday, October 14, 1957: “The 75th Anniversary Show of Standard Oil of New Jersey (NBC, 9 p.m.), which was said to have as its theme:  ‘The Wonders of Today and the promise of Tomorrow,’ was a slick variety show featuring some of yesterday’s best-loved TV acts….the sets on the 75th Anniversary Show were lavish indeed and some of the staging by theater veteran Cyril Ritchard was unique.  Tyrone Power, the film idol, was the host and spokesman for the birthday celebration.  He introduced the numbers and paid tribute to Standard Oil Company (New Jersey) which, of course, paid the bills….Jimmy Durante was on hand with a bevy of beautiful girls in satin gowns; Donald O’Connor and Sid Miller did one of their Tin Pan Alley spoofs on a horror-musical and Bert Lahr and Durante exchanged quips in a nostalgic duet.  Also in the smooth variety show were Jane Powell (in satin), Marge and Gower Champion, Duke Ellington and his orchestra, comedian Eddie Mayehoff and the energetic Kay Thompson.  Art Buchwald, syndicated columnist, was brought over from France to introduce a number–which shows how far TV is willing to go to get fresh new faces….Ronald Searle, British caricaturist, introduced a cartoon of his own making … Wisa D’Orsa and a group danced to the sounds of radar and Sputnik’s beeps…. [The show was] expertly put together.”

THE FORD 50TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL

Wholly owned by Showcase, this is the only program to have been simultaneously broadcast “live” over both NBC and CBS (on June 15, 1953), and was one of the most lavish ever produced.  The Program opens with Leland Hayward (the famous Broadway producer OF, AMONG OTHERS, “South Pacific”) identifying himself as Producer, stating that the narrators for the evening will be Edward R. Murrow, Kukla/Fran/Ollie, and Oscar Hammerstein.This is followed by a scene from the Howard Lindsay/Russell Crouse hit Broadway play “LIFE WITH FATHER,” starring Howard Lindsay and Dorothy Stickney in their original Broadway roles. Oscar Hammerstein then narrates against a backdrop of film clips showing Teddy Roosevelt, the Wright Brothers’ original flight, and the building of the Panama Canal; he then introduces a skit by Wally Cox (in which he lifts weights as part of a body building program), followed by Hammerstein narration against a backdrop of a slide of Anna Held, and then a skit in which puppets Kukla and Ollie sing “By the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea” followed by a full musical production in which the dancers are dressed in turn-of-the-Century bathing costumes, followed by an adaptation of Thornton Wilder’s  “OUR TOWN”,  with the excerpt being played primarily by Mary Martin.  This is followed by Kukla and Ollie singing “There’s Nothing Like a Model T” followed by a Hammerstein narration against a background of film clips of an assembly line, mass production, leading to a Black Dixieland Jazz Sextet (clarinet, trumpet, string bass, trombone, drums, piano) performing “Tiger Rag,”  followed by Ethel Merman singing Irving Berlin’s “Alexander’s Ragtime Band.”  Next is additional narration against background film clips of WWI, Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin, and a number of silent movie clips (A FOOL THERE WAS, with Theda Bara, TILLIE’S PUNCTURED ROMANCE, with Charlie Chaplin and Marie Dressler, THE BIRTH OF A NATION, THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE, with Rudolph Valentino).  This is followed by Ethel Merman singing “Mademoiselle from Armentières.”  Next is Mary Martin in a fashion skit, in which she stretches a costume to create various eras of clothing. Additional narration against background film clips of a job auction, the Ku Klux Klan, and Charles Lindbergh, followed by movie clips (FLESH AND THE DEVIL, with Greta Garbo and John Gilbert and THE JAZZ SINGER, with Al Jolson).  Next, Martin and Merman lip synch old Vaudeville recording “I’m A Dixie Rolling Stone”). There is additional narration against background film clips of old airplanes, Herbert Hoover, bathing beauties, and flappers, which leads into a musical dance number with a flapper theme, followed by additional narration against film clips of FDR’s Inauguration, followed by Lowell Thomas, telling the story of Mademoiselle from Armentières.  This is followed by a  skit of a couple listening to the recorded voices of Amos ‘n Andy, as burglars stop their work to listen as well, followed by Rudy Vallee, singing “My Time is Your Time” and the “Dear Old Maine” fight song.  Next, there is a filmed appearance by Bing Crosby singing “White Christmas,” followed by Frank Sinatra singing “You Go To My Head” and “That Old Black Magic”, followed by Eddie Fisher singing “I Believe.” Next, there is a second skit with Wally Cox,  in which he tries to learn to dance by following painted footprints on the floor, followed by a series of songs and a duet running 13:01, by Ethel Merman and Mary Martin.  This segment begins with Ethel Merman belting out “There’s No Business Like Show Business” and an equally strong rendition by Mary Martin of  “I’m As Corny as Kansas In August.”  The duo then alternate singing excerpts from “By the Light of the Silvery Moon,” “Wait ‘Till the Sun Shines Nellie,”  “I’m the Sheik of Araby,” “When the Red Red Robin Comes Bob-Bob-Bobbin’ Along,” and “Melancholy Baby.”  They then sing a duet in which they alternate singing the title phrases only of 23 great standards. This segment is followed by a dance number in which couples through the ages dance different popular styles in costume, such as a waltz (to “I Wonder Who’s Kissing Her Now”), the black bottom (to “Black Bottom,”) etc., followed by Marian Anderson, accompanied by pianist Franz Rupp, singing “He’s Got the Whole World In His Hands.”  There is then additional narration against a background of film clips of Winston Churchill, the FDR funeral, and a WWII montage, followed by a Kukla and Ollie skit.  The program closes with brief statements by Henry Ford II, Leland Hayward, and Oscar Hammerstein, and Marian Anderson singing “Glory, Glory Hallelujah.”

JOINTLY-OWNED PROGRAMS

As indicated above, our records regarding the 650 programs which are jointly-owned with NBC, are not as complete as they are for the 160 wholly-owned programs; the following are overviews of the series that they ran as part of, to give a flavor of what they are:

THE GOODYEAR PLAYHOUSE, 1/22/50 – 5/9/54 (58 Programs)

“14 October 1951 – 22 September 1957 Produced by Fred Coe, Goodyear Playhouse was an hour-long dramatic anthology series which, together with several other high-quality shows, comprised television’s so-called “Golden Age,” an era of original teleplays, usually broadcast live.  Goodyear Playhouse came on the air in 1951 and shared a Sunday slot first with Philco Television Playhouse (until 1955), then with The Alcoa Hour.  During the 1956-1957 season, Goodyear and Alcoa also alternated with The Dinah Shore Show and The Bob Hope Show. Among the many noteworthy presentations were: …. “Catch a Falling Star,” with Susan Strasberg (28 June 1953, her first major TV role); “The Huntress,” with Judy Holliday (14 February 1954, a rare TV appearance) …. After this series left the air in 1957, Goodyear sponsored another anthology series: see Goodyear Theatre. See also Philco Television Playhouse.”

THE PHILCO TELEVISION PLAYHOUSE, 1/22/50 – 5/9/54 (54 Programs)

“3 October 1948 – 2 October 1955 One of the best known of several dramatic anthology series that comprised television’s so-called “Golden Age,” Philco Television Playhouse was oroduced by Fred Coe, who was twenty-nine when the series began in 1948.  Like the other dramatic shows, Philco was a training ground for young writers and direcors as well as for performers.  Philco held down a Sunday slot for its entire seven-year run; from 1951 to 1955 it shared sponsorship with Goodyear on a biweekly basis (both shows were produced by Coe).  A representative selection of offerings illustrates the variety of matrials presented on Philco: … “Nocturne,” with Cloris Leachman (2 pril 1950); … “A Little Something in Reserve,” with Tony Randall (10 May 1953), Paddy Chayefskys “Marty,” with Rod Steiger and Nancy Marchand (directed by Delbert Mann, 24 May 1953); “The Way of the Eagle,” with Grace Kelly (in her last dramatic appearance on TV, 7 June 1953); … “The Dancers,” with Joanne Woodward (7 March 1954); … and Robert Alan Aurthur’s “A Man Is Ten Feet Tall,” with Sidney Poitier (in a rare television appearance, 2 October 1955). See also Goodyear Playhouse.”

THE KRAFT TELEVISION THEATRE, 6/9/54 – 7/30/58 (52 Programs)

“7 May 1947 – 1 October 1958 (NBC); 15 October 1953 – 6 January 1955 (ABC).  Kraft Television Theatre best epitomizes television’s Golden Age, an era when live, often original drams were the rule, not the exception.  The principal reason for the growth of original drama on TV was the unavailability of most plays – the major motion picture studios owned the rights to most plays not in the public domain and steadfastly refused to permit those works to be aired over a potentially competitive medium.  Thus, the path was open for young writers to submit original scripts to the producers of TV’s dramatic anthology series, and writers such as Rod Serling, Paddy Chayefsky, Reginald Rose, and Tad Mosel (to name only a few) immediately began to fill the void.  Similarly, there was a need for direcors, too; newcomers such as Gorge Roy Hill, John Frankenheimer, and Fielder Cook (again, to name only a few) were soon directing telecasts regularly.  Finally, there arose a need for talented performers – men and women who could learn their lines quickly, take direction, and perform their roles in a small, hot studio before an audience of machines and technicians.  A small sample of the 650 plays presented on Kraft (summer reruns were unknown) indicates the large number of stars who appeared, many in their first starring role on television: …. “Romeo and Juliet,” with Liam Sullivan and sixteen-year old Susan Strasberg (9 June 1954); …. Rod Serling’s “Patterns,” with Ed Begley, Richard Kiley, and Everett Sloane (first telecast 12 January 1955, the drama was so highly acclaimed that it was repeated – live – four weeks later); “The Emperor Jones,” with Ossie Davis, Everett Sloane, and Rex Ingram (23 February 1955); “The Diamond as Big as the Ritz,” with Lee Remick, Elizabeth Montgomery, Signe Hasso, and George Macready (aired 28 September 1955, marking Kraft’s five hundredth broadcast); …. and “The Sea Is Boiling Hot,” with Sessue Hayakawa and Earl Holliman (12 March 1958).  Kraft Television Theatre was seen on Wednesdays for eleven seasons on NBC; Kraft also sponsored a second hour, under the same title, over ABC for a season and a half on Thursdays beginning in 1953.”

THE LUX VIDEO THEATRE, 12/30/54 – 3/28/57 (20 Programs)

“2 October 1950 – 24 June 1954 (CBS); 26 August 1954 – 12 September 1957 (NBC) This half-hour dramatic anthology series was the television counterpart of Lux Radio Theatre, the popular radio anthology series which began in 1934.  During the 1954-1955 season it was hosted by James Mason, who was succeeded by Otto Kruger and Gordon MacRae.  Notable guest appearances included those by …. James Arness (“The Chase,” his first major TV role, 30 December 1954)…”

THE DuPONT SHOW OF THE WEEK, 9/17/61 – 6/21/64 (53 Programs)

“DuPONT THEATER    ABC 
30 October 1956 – 4 June 1957
THE DuPONT SHOW OF THE MONTH
29 September 1956 – 21 March 1961
THE DuPONT SHOW OF THE WEEK
17 September 1961 – 6 September 1964 DuPont sponsored an anthology series on each of the three major commercial networks.  The first, on ABC, ran for one season in a half-hour weekly format.  The second, which liasted four seasons on CBS, was a series of ninety-minute monthly specials.  Most of those presentations were of well known novels and plays… In 1961 DuPont switched its sponsorship to NBC and inaugurated a weekly hour-long format; most of the presentations on this series were dramatizations of real-live incidents, though some documentaries were also shown.”

THE ARMSTRONG CIRCLE THEATER, 12/11/54 – 2/5/57 (16 Programs)

“6 June 1950 – 25 June 1957 (NBC); 2 October 1957 – 28 August 1963 (CBS) This high-quality anthology series specialized in actual events, but a few documentaries were also broadcast.  It began as a half-hour weekly series and was more commonly known as the Circle Theater.  In 1955, a one-hour format was adopted, and the series began a biweekly run, alternating with Playwrights ‘56 (1955-1956), The Kaiser Aluminum Hour (1956-1957), and on CBS, The U.S. Steel Hour (1957-1963).  John Cameron Swayze hosted the show on NBC… David Susskind served as executive producer for several seasons.  Many stars played their first major television dramatic roles in this series…”

FORD TELEVISION THEATRE, 1/5/56 – 6/26/57 (61 Programs)

“17 October 1948 – 29 June 1951 (CBS); 2 October 1952 – 27 September 1956 (NBC); 3 October 1956 – 26 June 1957 (ABC) The Ford Television Theater was CBS’s first sponsored dramatic anthology series, beginning in 1948 as a once-a-month effort.  By the end of its run the show had been aired over all three major networks, sometimes as a half hour and sometimes as an hour, sometimes live and sometimes filmed.  Marc Daniels produced and directed the series when it was aired on CBS; Jules Bricken later produced and directed it during its NBC run.  Among the many stars who played their first major TV roles on the series  were …. Roger Smith (“Never Lend Money to a Woman,” 19 January 1956)….”

ROBERT MONTGOMERY PRESENTS, 1/30/50 – 6/24/57 (320 Programs)

“30 January 1950 – 24 June 1957 Another of television’s high-quality dramatic anthology series, this show was produced and hosted by actor Robert Montgomery, who occasionally starred in the presentations.  A sampling of the shows broadcast would include: …. “Arrowsmith,” with Van Heflin (9 October 1950); “The Philadelphia Story,” with Barbara Bel Geddes (4 December 1950); “Rise Up and Walk,” with Kim Hunter (4 February 1953); “Penny,” with Joanne Woodward (in her first major TV role, 9 June 1952); “Dinah, Kip, and Mr. Barlow,” with Jack Lemmon (23 February 1953); “Harvest,” with Ed Begley, Dorothy Gish, Vaughn Taylor, and James Dean (23 November 1953); “Wages of Fear,” with Louis Jourdan (3 May 1954); “Soldier from the Wars Returning,” with James Cagney (in the first of his few television appearances, 10 September 1956); “Return Visit,” with Peter Falk (in his first major TV role, 13 May 1957).  In its first seasons Robert Montgomery Presents was also known as Lucky Strike Theater.   During the summer months between seasons, Montgomery introduced a repertory company, whose productions were presented under titles such as Montgomery’s Summer Stock or The Robert Montgomery Summer Theater.  A regular performer in these companies was Montgomery’s daughter, Elizabeth Montgomery, who had made her TV debut in a 1951 episode of Robert Montgomery Presents, “Top Secret” (broadcast 3 December).  In the summer of 1954 the company consisted of Elizabeth Montgomery, Jan Miner (better known in later years as Madge, the manicurist in Palmolive commercials), John Newland, Anne Seymour, Cliff Robertson, and Vaughn Taylor.  In the summer of 1956 the group included Elizabeth Montgomery, John Gibson, Tom Middleton, and Mary K. Wells.  Robert Montgomery became a media consultant for President Eisenhower during the 1950s and in 1969 became president of the Lincoln Center Repertory Theater.”

HALLMARK HALL OF FAME, 1/6/52 – 2/6/70 (33 Programs)

“6 January 1952 – One of television’s best known dramatic anthology series, Hallmark Hall of Fame was a weekly series from 1952 until 1955; since that time it has been seen as a series of specials, with five or six presentations scheduled each season.  Sponsored by Hallmark Cards (“When you care enough to send the very best…”), it was titled Hallmark Television Playhouse during its first two seasons, when it was a half-hour series.  Sarah Churchill was the host, and occasional star, from 1952 until 1955.  Mildred Freed Alberg produced the show for many seasons; George Schaefer succeeded her.  A sample of the many programs presented would include: ….”Moby Dick,” with Victor Jory (16May 1954); … “Alice in Wonderland,” with Eva LeGallienne, Elsa Lanchester, and Reginald Gardiner (23 October 1955); … “Born Yesterday,” with Mary Martin and Arthur Hill (28 October 1956); “Man and Superman,” with Maurice Evans (25 November 1956); “The Green Pastures,:” with Frederick O’Neal and Eddie “Rochester” Anderson (first broadcast 17 October 1957, it was restaged 23 May 1950); …. “Hans Brinker,” with Tab Hunter and Basil Rathbone (9 February 1958); …. “A Doll’s House,” with Julie Harris, Hume Cronyn, Eileen Heckart, and Christopher Plummer (15 November 1959); “The Tempest,” with Maurice Evans, Richard
Burton,and Lee Remick (3 February 1960) ….”